Friday, June 13, 2025
[…] It would be very helpful.

2) We understand and agree that the NCCUD should avoid becoming involved in internal credit union operational or political disagreements.  You are rightfully prudent to limit your mandate to (using your words): "... any violations of laws or regulations under our authority". 
 
Our "complaint", which is neither operational nor political, is with the unilateral abrogation of basic member governance rights by the SECU Board. North Carolina state statutes [§ 54-109.12.] provide NCCUD with broad regulatory authority: Credit unions "... shall be subject to the management, control and supervision of the Administrator of Credit Unions as to their conduct, organization, management, business practices and their financial and fiscal matters."